Subject: A lot of people said it couldnât be done, but his should help racers /Bill Posey
[…] 35
from a closed-course motorsport facility, as defined in s.
36
549.09(1)(a), is not a commercial motor vehicle if it is not used
37
for profit and corporate sponsorship is not involved. As used in
38
this subsection, the term âcorporate sponsorshipâ means a
39
payment, donation, gratuity, in-kind service, or other benefit
40
provided to or derived by a person in relation to the underlying
41
activity, other than the display of product or corporate names,
42
logos, or other graphic information on the property being
43
transported.
44
Section 2. Subsection (26) of section 320.01, Florida
45
Statutes, is amended to read:
46
320.01 Definitions, general.âAs used in the Florida
47
Statutes, except as otherwise provided, the term:
48
(26) âCommercial motor vehicleâ means any vehicle which is
49
not owned or operated by a governmental entity, which uses
50
special fuel or motor fuel on the public highways, and which has
51
a gross vehicle weight of 26,001 pounds or more, or has three or
52
more axles regardless of weight, or is used in combination when
53
the weight of such combination exceeds 26,001 pounds gross
54
vehicle weight. A vehicle that occasionally transports personal
55
property to and from a closed-course motorsport facility, as
56
defined in s. 549.09(1)(a), is not a commercial motor vehicle if
57
the use is not for profit and corporate sponsorship is not
58
involved.