Convention Holiday Classic Finale Results 12-13-08

With World of Outlaws Champion, Steve Kinser?s, Quaker State Sprint Car hauler as a backdrop, the Top Gun Sprint Car Series made its official debut at Volusia Speedway Park on the final night of the Convention Holiday Classic. An excellent field of sprint cars showed to support the newly formed series and the racing was thrilling. Willy Jude took home top honors in the Top Gun Sprint Car Series main event with Matt Kurtz picking up the Hard Charger award of $300 sponsored by pushinthecushion.com.

Convention Holiday Classic
Volusia Speedway Park December 13, 2008

Top Gun Sprint Car Series
1 1J Willy Jude ,
2 83 Mark Ruel, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
3 92 Matt Kurtz Jacksonville, FL
4 14 Ryan Partin Orlando, FL
5 1 Tim George ,
6 99 Danny Jones Land O Lakes, FL
7 27K Troy Knowles Gibsonton, FL
8 43 Gene Machuga St. Marys, GA
9 21 Amanda Ferguson Montverde, FL
10 47B Alexis Beagle Apollo Beach, FL
11 27 Dan Pickett Callahan, FL
12 WEE3 Otto Scrape Jacksonville, FL
13 44A Mike Steinruck Lithia, FL
14 00 Marvin Shirley Jacksonville, FL
15 0 Phillip Pettay Jacksonville, FL
16 8J Gene Lasker Tampa, FL DNS
17 32 Larry Pickett Callahan, FL DNS
18 15 Rocky Sullivan Plant City, FL DNS
19 38 Mark Ruel , DNS

Florida Mini-Sprints
1 25 Harold Matthews Jacksonville, FL
2 86 Russ Heider Deltona, FL
3 1M Eddie Moss Debary, FL
4 711 David Pleaugh St. Augustine, FL
5 21 Matt Lewis Orlando, FL
6 28 Tim O’Donnell DeLand, FL
7 69 Rick Dukes Alva, FL
8 5 Steve Crabtree Leesburg, FL
9 6 Walter Arnold St. Augustine, FL
10 63 Jeremy Mason Melbourne, FL
11 15 Paul Lanza DeLand, FL
12 23 Adam Smith Alva, FL
13 22 Andy Detten Orlando, FL
14 7 Jesse Teed Christmas, FL
15 8 Eddie Moss DeLand, FL
16 11 Brett O’Donnell DeLand, FL
17 71 Davy Cline St. Augustine, FL
18 81 Randy Carrier Waldo, FL
19 16 Chris Pacetti St. Augustine, FL
20 5P Brian Penrose Edgewater, FL
21 26 Eric Garey Royal Palm Beach, FL DNS

Taylor Racing Products Sportsman
1 42 Josh Byrd San Mateo, FL
2 14 Stanton Mills St Augustine, FL
3 42M Timothy Miller Edgewater, FL
4 3 Levi Cribbs East Palatka, FL
5 21 Chris Manucy ,
6 67 Garret Stewart Fruitland Park, FL
7 20 D.J. Nobles Bunnelll, FL
8 29 Drew Smith , DNS
9 00 Shaun Daugharty Deleon Springs, FL DNS
10 88 Billy Wright Ocoee, FL DNS
11 24 Randy Strehle DeLand, FL DNS

UMP DIRTcar Street Stock
1 25 John (Alan) Peacock Deland, fl
2 36 Grady Christian Altoona, FL
3 51 Steve Oldaker Orange, FL
4 1XA Shane Williams DeLeon Springs, FL
5 12M Charlie Macnichol ,
6 13 Phillip Brown Palm Coast, FL
7 57S Wally Schneider Summerfield, FL
8 77M Mark Maresca Altoona, FL
9 2S Mick Kulak Deleon Springs, FL
10 11S James Smith Geneva, FL
11 34 Pat Buckley Deland, FL
12 73 Richard Wolfe ,
13 24 Randy Strehle DeLand, FL