Late Models Put On a Show at PGS

Wayne Anderson won the 115 lap race against a full field of cars. Dave Pletcher took second, Brian Blum took third with two laps to go, Richie Anderson led the first 109 laps, broke a sway bar late in the race. Pletcher and W. Anderson put on a show in the closing laps racing hard for the win.

RichieAnderson073110.jpg

Brian Blum07310.jpg

Punta Gorda Speedway Results 6/31/2010

Late Models

  1. 84 Wayne Anderson -Wildwood

  2. 75 Dave Pletcher -New Port richie

  3. 31 Brian Blum -Margate

  4. 51 Richie Anderson -N. Ft Myers

  5. 97 Patrick Staropoli -Plantation

  6. 5 Joe Boyd -Riverview

  7. 71 L.B. Skaggs -N. Ft. Myers

  8. 28 Billy Bigley -Naples

  9. 33 Casey Caudill -New Smyrna Beach

  10. 13 Mike Knotek -Labelle

  11. 28b Dylan Bigley -Naples

  12. 11 David Weaver -Plantation

  13. 23 Todd Brown -Lake Panasoffkee

  14. 14 Jason Riddell -Lakeland

  15. 86 Randy Anderson -Wildwood

  16. 99 Josh Williams -North Port

  17. 177 Ray Hesty -Lakeland

  18. 2 Tommy Styler -Mirramar DQed

  19. 237 Joe Winch ell -Dade City

  20. 1 Dean Ferri -Lakeland

  21. 59 Dustin Dunn - Jupiter DNS

  22. M1 ?DNS

Fab 4

  1. 63 Matt Fewox

  2. 29 Robert Conant

  3. 2 Jarrett Reynolds

  4. 7 Kyle Rice

  5. 16 Crystal Love

  6. 27 Tammy Phillips

  7. 30 Linda Badali

  8. 87 Skyler Null

  9. 9 James Daring

  10. 55C Carolyn Malinowski

  11. 33 Kerrington McFadden

Pro 4?s

  1. 28 Dylan Bigley

  2. 63 Stuart Vandevender

  3. 29 Phillip Ellis

  4. 82 Corey Bigley

  5. 2 Lance Sober

  6. 21x Jason Perkins

  7. 87 David Doty

  8. 16 Wally Smith

  9. 21 Jerry Perkins

  10. 55c Mike Lemasters

  11. 30 Ken Badali

  12. 3 Chelsea LaJoie

  13. 04 Ryan Collver

  14. 27 Derrick Horton D.Q.

Bandolero?s

  1. 17 Mark Hooven

  2. 14 Shawn Hooven

  3. 19 Keith Sinkula

  4. 99 Reese Chase

Champ Carts

  1. 96 Chase Fitzgerald

  2. 7 Dustin Chisholm

  3. 99 J.D. Cordon

  4. 44 Tara Henderson

  5. 8 Doug Schmidt

  6. 63 Ed Brillhante

  7. 30 Billy Smith

8 33 Mitch Stevens

9 29 Ron Sanford

10 14 Tim Simmons

11 3 Andy Whalh

12 26 Eric Gary

13 10 Andrew Carter

14 15 Chris Ellis

15 70 Tim Moore

16 77 Andy Lasserra

17 52 Mark Klauss

18 47 Wesley Gonzales

19 37 Alan McKinney

20 66 Dave Harp

21 31 Rusty Chancy

22 0 Darin Coker

23 06 Tim Ellis

24 16 Paul Letournear

25 61 P.J. Letgurnealu

26 1 Dennis Mace

27 4 Wesley Walker

28 5 Rick Ellis

29 03 Paul Lawson

30 38 Trevor Wilson

31 73 Kenner Brown III Dqed light

Legends

  1. 17 Mark Hooven

  2. 00 Darin Cooker

  3. 9 Mitch Verhaugh

  4. 48 Carl Haag

  5. 38 Mike Fazio

  6. 55 Conrad Molter

  7. 14 Brady Marshall

Road Warrior

  1. 14 Randy Kyle

  2. 27 Derrick Horton

  3. 7 Blane Blair

  4. 1 Rick Reed

  5. 10 Jason Miller

  6. 5 Jeremy Daring

  7. A1 Jessee Gargus

  8. 29 Don Jericka

  9. 9 Nic Ortega

  10. 8 Shane Leonard

  11. 96 Joe Morales

  12. 97 Chris Scott

  13. 74 Billy Benoit

  14. 33 Chris Loney DQed

This is for Linda, you posted results for SLM race- You show the #2 of Tommy Styer ( not Styler) as being DQ’d , he was Black Flagged not DQ’d and was paid for his finishing spot.

Lookin’ through the pics over at Bob’s site…did that '57 Ford bodied car run with the SLM’s…?? Saw it lined up in the infield for qualifying…

the M1 did qualify first lap time was 18.090 2nd was 17.749 but did not race

Tommy Styer finished 18 and was DQed and it was the owners decision to call it black flag and pay him his money but no points.
sorry for not having the name spelled right, is was 1:00pm and i was trying to get all the results with names before i left the track
" i will do better next time"